G-Dragon Feat. CL and Teddy – Leaders Lyrics and Translation

g-dragonclteddy

Album: Heartbreaker, 1st Album
Release Date: August 18th, 2009
Notes:
This is my absolute favorite track from G-Dragon’s new album. I love how G-yong *chews* at his words even though it makes it impossible to transcribe

Some notes and questions:

G-Dragon’s Rap.
1. Gulliver is in reference to the storybook character from “Gulliver’s travels” that found himself on the island of Lilliputians and was the physically biggest person there.
2. But who is this Sullivan?
Teddy’s Rap.
1. The portion starting from “flow so deep…” to “if fly then it’s teddy” is a play on a old nonsense rhyme for kids that goes (loosely translated) “a monkey’s butt is red! if red then an apple, apples are delicious, if delicious then a banana, bananas are long, if long then it’s a train, trains are fast, if fast then it’s an airplane, airplane’s fly high, if high then it’s baekdu mountain!” (I used to sing it all the time as a kid)
2. Gawd how much do you love the part where Teddy goes “GD be the ace, CL is the queen.” so much swagger.
3. Lanvin is an expensive French brand. You know who else sports Lanvins? Michelle Obama. That’s right, Teddy and MO rolls together

[column width=”45%” padding=”2%”]
Lyrics

Don’t really get better than this
Don’t act like you ain’t surprised
It was gonna happen sooner or later baby
You can call us the leaders
of the new school

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(G-Dragon)
텔레비전에 내가 나오면 (What’s Up)
죽었다 깨나도 못 믿겨질
머리 끝부터 발 끝까지 다른 swagger
따라하기엔 벅차 이 스타일은 내꺼
today 예쁜이들 줄 서 (What’s Up)
다 나만 바라봐 what’s love
싸우지들 말고 천천히 이제 come come and
내가 이래서 피곤해 잘난건 알아가지고
too fast to live too young to die
몸집은 작지만 내 목소린 Gulliver
나이는 적지만 이 바닥의 Sullivan
한번 돌았다하면 warrior
my name is G G G G baby baby
GD GD baby baby
you want fame?
playing your stupid little games
yo check your girls phone
it’s my face in the frame

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(Teddy)
Now everybody wanna know
with that boy named teddy
oh what he up to
내 머리 속 가락
이미 니 선반 위에
열 손가락 오늘도 건반 위에
yeah 나름 태어나선 장군감
flow so deep ho and 잠수함
잠수함은 빨러
빠르면 비행기
비행기는 fly
fly하면 Teddy
GD be the ace CL she a queen
How bout 21? the black jack beat that
big bang in your face pow
now take that
we the leaders of new school
how you love that
걸음걸이 당당 내 미래는 창창
날 이기고 싶다면 그건 위험한 상상
let you 까부는건
고급무렵관광
keep looking at my feet
my shoes they lanvin

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(CL)
We we we da we da leaders
you ain’t in the game
you just cheer leaders
내 나인 nineteen vision은 HD
머린 꽉 차있지 타고난 맵시
이미 cool함을 넘어서 난 차가워
여러 번 무대에 불을 지핀 방화범
Cuz I’m hot 언제나 신기록
And this number 1 spot
it’s my home sweet home
날 따라하려 말아라
굳이 할테면 해봐라
맘처럼 잘 돼나봐라
I just do what I wanna
언제나 지킬껀 지킬줄아는 Lady 답게
But I’m flippin’ and freakin’ it
아주 버릇 없게
Ready or not here I come
We don’t Care eh eh eh
그 누가 앞에있건 망설이지말고
제발 어서 피해
And I’m CL the one and only baddest female

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

Ok
Be mad at me all you want
we on some major league shit
so you just gotta stop hating
and step yo game up
you know how we do it
we be running this shit from day one
so be thankful for your style
you’re welcome
that’s on me homie
YG baby, 09 till infinity
[/column] [column width=”53%” padding=”0%”]
Translation

Don’t really get better than this
Don’t act like you ain’t surprised
It was gonna happen sooner or later baby
You can call us the leaders
of the new school

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(G-Dragon)
When I’m on the television (What’s Up)
And I see the unbelievable
swagger flowing from my head to my toes
a style all mine, too much for you to emulate
Today the hotties line up (What’s Up)
they look only at me what’s love
don’t fight but slowly now come come and
It’s hard to be me cuz I know I’m the sh*t
Too fast to live too young to die
My body may be small but my voice is Gulliver
I may be young but a foundational Sullivan
You turn around once and I’m a warrior
my name is G G G G baby baby
GD GD baby baby
you want fame?
playing your stupid little games
yo check your girls phone
it’s my face in the frame

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(Teddy)
Now everybody wanna know
with that boy named teddy
oh what he up to?
the melody in my head
is already on your shelves
my 10 fingers on the keys again
yeah, I’d be a general if born then
flow so deep ho like a submarine
submarines are fast
if it goes fast it’s a plane
planes are fly
if fly then it’s Teddy
GD be the ace CL she a queen
How bout 21? the black jack beat that
big bang in your face pow
now take that
we the leaders of new school
how you love that
I walk with confidence, my future is endless
You trying to defeat me is a dangerous dream
I let you mess around
Time for some high class sightseeing
keep looking at my feet
my shoes they lanvin

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

(CL)
We we we da we da leaders
you ain’t in the game
you just cheer leaders
My age is nineteen, vision is HD
Head filled with innate style
I’m so cool that I’m freezing
Imma flame that sets fire to stages
Cuz I’m hot always making world records
And this number 1 spot
it’s my home sweet home
Don’t try to follow me
If you’re gonna be stubborn why don’t you
try to see if it turns out how you want
I just do want I wanna
Like a lady that knows what to protect
But I’m flippin’ and freakin’ it
kinda like a brat.
Ready or not here I come
We don’t care eh eh eh
I don’t stop for anyone
so stay outta my way
and I’m CL the one and only baddest female

What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
(lady)
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up
What’s Up What’s Up What’s Up

Ok
Be mad at me all you want
we on some major league shit
so you just gotta stop hating
and step yo game up
you know how we do it
we be running this shit from day one
so be thankful for your style
you’re welcome
that’s on me homie
YG baby, 09 till infinity
[/column][end_columns]

This entry was posted in Lyrics and Translation, [L&T] and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

17 Responses to G-Dragon Feat. CL and Teddy – Leaders Lyrics and Translation

  1. Andy says:

    beatya to the punch ^_- subbed all the songs except for heartbreaker (yg has been removing videos of that song left and right o.o)

    Nice notes though, now i know😄

    maybe Ed sullivan? wiki lists a lot o.o

  2. ada says:

    IT’S check your girl’s PHONE
    it’s my face on the frame .
    that way it makes sense as in every girl has a pic of GD on their phone’s screen

  3. ChaiTea says:

    I think CL said she was the BADDEST female (and I must say I have to agree that girl is wicked)

  4. BaseMentality says:

    Heyy I have a couple possible meanings for “Sullivan” in GD’s verse.

    My Guess is:
    John Sullivan- A general in the American Revolution. (He had a part in founding America)

    The rest are listed here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sullivan

  5. zerohundred says:

    I’m sooo happy you translated this. I was subbing a different translation to a video and it was painfully AWFUL. Even the English lyrics were wrong (messing up such awesome lyrics as “check your girl’s phone / it’s my face in the frame”). Thank you!

  6. Munnie says:

    “and I’m CL the one and only baddest female”

    Love this!! CL rocks!!!! xD
    thanks so much for the trans ^^

  7. constance says:

    Ha! I’m glad you put in the lyrics about the monkey’s red butt. I’ve been wanting to see an English translation of that for two years.

  8. Lanvin says:

    Teddy doesnt sport lanvin its actually Gdragon that does.

  9. Char says:

    Thanks for the notes and translations! I’m so happy I understand what they’re talking about now. xD

  10. rose says:

    Not sure if you already know or not, but I think the Sullivan part refers to the boards b-boys used to breakdance on. They were really good portable floors / foundation.

  11. Laura says:

    I actually think CL says “you just cheat leaders” instead of cheerleaders. makes more sense to me.

    However, how freely did you translate this? because I’ve read other lyrics which are totally different from this version, though this makes the most sense. so is this translated word by word or did you have to interpret much?

  12. Ariana says:

    Hi I love it that you subbed it so clearly! Now I can finally enjoy the song eventhough I don’t speek Korean.. But just one question.. Why do they say ”one” at the end?🙂

  13. mezz says:

    This song is so dope and I love how they pronounce Lanvin the proper French way. It’s legit because Lanvin make very good classy mens shoes. I sorta felt that CL should have made her rap a little more ‘mellow’ to suit the flow but it was still cool. I frikken love anything that G-Dragon touches.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s