지용 (G-Dragon of Big Bang) – 나만 바라봐 Part 2 (NahMan BaRahBwah/Look Only At Me) Lyrics and Translation

Album: 나만 바라봐 (Look Only At Me), Pt 2
Release Date: June 30th, 2008
Thoughts:  

Woah. GDragon is pimp. Unlike Tae Yang, he ACTUALLY CHEATS/MAKES OUT with other girls (according to this song) while treating his girlfriend like a doormat. Why? Because he’s G-Dragon son, he can do what he wants and no girl is gonna hold him down. And you know what? He ain’t apologizing. So what if he forgot your birthday. So what if you spent all that time cooking and he didn’t eat a single bite. So what if he killed your puppy? G-dragon don’t care about your damn puppy. You should be glad that G-dragon took the time to kill your puppy. 

[column width=”47%” padding=”6%”]
Lyrics

I’m not trying to make sense here
I’m just trying to make things right
I’m not asking, Im telling
baby listen
ah ah ah ah i’m sorry girl
다다다 다 내욕심인걸
ah ah ah ah i’m sorry girl
나만바라봐 part2

남잔 다 똑같단 그 말
나 달라 믿어줘 girl
여지껏 네가 만났던 그런
사람들과는 틀린 걸
너 하나만 바라보겠단 말 내 진심인 걸
네가 내게 준 사랑 앞에
배신은 없을 걸
솔직히 말해
가끔은 흔들릴 때도 있어
하지만 걱정은 하지 마
그 이상은 아닌걸
긴 시간의 만남에
혹은 사소한 다툼에 또는
새로운 설레임에
잠깐 궁금했을 뿐인 걸

네가 옆에 있어
외롭지 않아 행복해
하다가 또 어느새
부담스러워지고
때론 예전이 낫다 생각해
네겐 미안하지만

내가 바람펴도
너는 절대 피지마 baby
내가 너를 잊어도
넌 나를 잊지마 lady
가끔 내가 연락이 없고 술을 마셔도
혹시 내가
다른 어떤 여자와 잠시 입을 맞춰도
넌 나만 바라봐

(자기야 미안한데)

오늘 너와의 약속을 미뤄
한 두번 하다보니 벌써
버릇처럼 수 십번
(내일은 꼭 보자)
다음에는 그래야지
이제부턴 잘해야지
하면서 마지막 거짓말 쳐
하지만 어쩔수 없는데
널 자꾸 속이게 돼
나쁜 건 아는데
매번 맘 졸이게 돼
넌 Girl Girl Girl
모든게 내 잘못
틀어진 약속의 반복 ah
(너만은 몰랐으면해)

혼자있는게 싫어
아쉬울 때 널 찾아 미안해
하다가 또 어느새 그럴 수도 있다고
넌 그래도 된다고 위로해
못났지만

내가 바람펴도
너는 절대 피지마 baby
내가 너를 잊어도
넌 나를 잊지마 lady
가끔 내가 연락이 없고 술을 마셔도
혹시 내가
다른 어떤 여자와 잠시 입을 맞춰도
넌 나만 바라봐

내가 이기적이란 걸
난 너무 잘 알아
(사실은 잘 몰라)
넌 매일 그 자리 그 곳에서
날 기다리는데 그 뿐이야 baby
너 만은 언제나
나 하나뿐이기를 바래
이게 내 바램인 걸
남자의 마음인 걸
그대여 날 욕하지마

내가 바람펴도
너는 절대 피지마 baby
내가 너를 잊어도
넌 나를 잊지마 lady
가끔 내가 연락이 없고 술을 마셔도
혹시 내가
다른 어떤 여자와 잠시 입을 맞춰도
넌 나만 바라봐
[/column]

[column width=”47%” padding=”0″]
Translation

I’m not trying to make sense here
I’m just trying to make things right
I’m not asking, I’m telling
Baby listen
ah ah ah ah i’m sorry girl
This all all all is my own selfishness
ah ah ah ah i’m sorry girl
Look only at me, part 2

“All men are the same”
but believe me, I’m different girl
Cuz you’re different from
all the ones I met so far
“I will look only at you” is my honest truth
There will be no betrayal in the love
you give to me
But honestly
there are times where I may stray a little
But don’t worry,
because that is not typical
I get annoyed cuz
we’ve been together so long, 
and because of the fights
I just get a little curious, that’s all

You are next to me
so I’m not lonely and I’m happy
But sometimes I feel nervous
and think that maybe
things were better when I was alone
Though I feel bad at those times

Even if I cheat on you,
never cheat on me, baby
Even if I forget you,
never forget me, lady
If sometimes go out for a drink
and don’t call
If I brush my lips against another girl
Look only at me

(Baby, I’m sorry but…)

I gotta push back our date
I’ve done it so many times
it’s almost like a habit
(I promise to see you tomorrow)
“I really have to next time,
I have to do my best from now on”
I always say this will be my last lie
But I can’t help it,
and I keep on deceiving you.
Yeah I know it’s wrong,
and it picks at my feelings
You girl girl girl
Everything is my fault and
I repeat the broken promises ah
(But I hope you never find out)

I’m sorry I look for you
when I don’t want to be alone
“Its okay, It happens”
and you understand
Even though its wrong  

Even if I cheat on you,
never cheat on me, baby
Even if I forget you,
never forget me, lady
If sometimes go out for a drink
and don’t call
If I brush my lips against another girl
Look only at me

I know well
that I am self-centered
(In truth I don’t know)
You always wait for me
in that place and that is all baby
I hope that for you
there will always be only me
This is what I hope,
this is a man’s heart,
so baby don’t curse me

Even if I cheat on you,
never cheat on me, baby
Even if I forget you,
never forget me, lady
If sometimes go out for a drink
and don’t call
If I brush my lips against another girl
Look only at me
[/column][end_columns]

This entry was posted in Lyrics and Translation, [L&T] and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

13 Responses to 지용 (G-Dragon of Big Bang) – 나만 바라봐 Part 2 (NahMan BaRahBwah/Look Only At Me) Lyrics and Translation

  1. zerohundred says:

    OMG I am so excited that you did this, and so fast too!

    You are right about GD being more pimp than TY LOL! These lyrics really take it up a notch.

    Anyway, thanks for doing this! You have no idea how happy it made me.

  2. Nia says:

    LOL the pimp version.😄 But really, these lyrics are bosssss.😮
    Thanks for the translation!!

  3. Julie says:

    Hey thanx so much for your translation!
    you’re doing such a good work!🙂
    See ya

  4. 새봄 says:

    hey~~thx for ur translation kk
    i really really love thiz version
    that’s better than YB version ,truthfully
    i’ve his pic in Thailand but it not shirtless but kind of,can u imagine it
    5555+
    anyway, thx very much

  5. YunaX-2 says:

    I love this so much~ thx for lyric~

  6. Jas says:

    Totally, right!!

  7. rhan says:

    omg.. pls kill me if ever this is true..

    joke*

    so much for his innocent kiddish look, lol

    nice job.. tnx🙂

  8. Mingche1000 says:

    wtf will you say shit about tae yang if you dont like big bang..then dont support them! i think g-dragon is a show off and if you look at his videos in real life..he’s an idiot and he’s mean your a stupid dumb bitch!!!! you dont know anything about big bang!

    COMMENT FROM MOOGLEDESU

    Hey Flamer. Get the fuck off my site.

  9. Mingche1000 says:

    oohhh yeah and its look AT me only…not look only at me!!!

  10. hana says:

    Thank you for the trans!
    I love both versions, btw.

    Just from listening the 1st time (followed by many many plays in a loop after), GD’s gave me goosebumps. Without even knowing what it means, the song feels sexy..

    But YB’s vocals is a whole cut above GD’s. I think it’s better melody-wise too, while being more imploring vs GD’s somewhat unapologetic ver. And I guess the whole gaze meeting thing just ties in with the song title. Plus, that’s how it’ll all start…

  11. Ne says:

    wow, obviously that GD can not sing as well as TY, but his rap is the best :))
    aaaaa i luv GD, so cool >____<

    thanks so so much for the lyric and the song as well ^^

  12. hhh... says:

    He’s not a pimp. LOVE THE SONG. G-Dragooon… yeeey ^^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s